555 3rd St SE, Primghar, IA | 712-957-FAIR social_facebook_box_blue

2020 Non-Livestock Day Club Schedule

2020 O’Brien County Fair
Non-Livestock Judging
Friday & Saturday, July 17-18, 2020
No conference judging. All projects will be dropped off at the Open Class Craft Building on the fairgrounds.
Friday July 17
4:00 – 7:00 p.m. Center Farmers, O & O Kids, Highlanders
Saturday July 18   G&W Feeders — County Council Members
7:30 – 9:30 a.m.   Caledonia Ramblers, Western Workers
Sunday July 19
1:30-4:00 p.m. All clubs pick up projects and collect premium money

 

2020 Non-Livestock Day Plan for 4-H Clubs

Friday, July 17

Dropping Projects Off

  • 4-H’ers will begin to drop off projects at 4:00 pm.
  • Drop off dates will be assigned to 4-H Clubs.
    • Friday, July 17
      • Center Farmers, O&O Kids, Highlanders
  • 4-H’ers will start at Outdoor Check-In table and receive their 4-H Entry Cards.
    • A diagram of the Open Class Building is attached at the bottom of the page.
  • 4-H’ers will then move to outdoor tables to attach Entry Cards securely to their projects with precut twine.
  • 4-H’ers will then move to Indoor Check-In table, located on the East side of the Open Class Building, where they can make changes to Entry Cars with the help of Extension Personnel or get the okay to move inside.
  • Once inside, 4-H’ers will drop projects off at the correct project areas.
    • Project areas will have color coded signs and table covers to help 4-H’ers identify where their project should go.
      • Example: Photography will go to the purple sign and table, while Home Improvement will go to the red sign and table.
    • County Council members will be assigned to project areas and help 4-H’ers display their project in that area.
    • Once all projects have been dropped off, 4-H’ers will exit through the West doors.
    • Drop off ends at 7:00 pm.

Saturday, July 18

Dropping Projects Off

  • 4-Hers will begin to drop projects off at 7:30 am – 9:30 am.
  • Saturday, July 18
    • G&W Feeders, Caledonia Ramblers, Western Workers
  • They will follow the same directions from above.

Judging

  • Judging starts at 10:00 am.
  • Judges will be assigned to a project area where they will:
    • Look at projects and read goal cards.
    • Write down comments about projects.
    • Determine ribbon placing by placing a color-coding sticker to project.
      • Blue sticker = Blue Ribbon, Red sticker = Red Ribbon
    • State Fair Considered Projects will be marked with a yellow sticker and compete against other yellow sticker projects for State Fair.
    • Once State Fair Projects have been selected, a purple sticker will be placed over top of the yellow sticker.

After Judging is Finished – County Council Kids Help

  • Ribbons will be attached to projects and Fair Entry Cards will be marked, gathered, and scanned.
  • State Fair projects will be placed in State Fair Booth for pictures and videos.
  • Pictures and videos of other projects will need to be taken as well.
  • State Fair projects will need to be returned to their original project area.

Sunday, July 19

Picking Up Projects

  • 4-Hers will pick their projects up starting at 1:30 pm – 4:00 pm. There is no assigned pick up times for clubs.
  • They will enter through East door and pick up their projects.
  • They will then stop at the Check-Out table where they will pick up their premium cash.
    • A-M last names will stop at one cashier table and N-Z last names will stop at a second cashier table.
  • Once 4-Her has picked up their project and premium money, they will exist through West door.
  • 4-Hers are expected to pick up their projects by 4:00 pm on Sunday. If they do not make other arrangements, they will forfeit their premium money, and their projects will be taken to the extension office after the fair.

2020 Non-Livestock Open Class Building Diagram

 

Congratulations 2019 O’Brien County King and Queen

Congratulations to the 2019 O’Brien County Fair Royalty!

2019-2020 Fair Queen is Anna Friedrichsen, daughter of Dan and Kathy Friedrichsen of Sutherland. 2019-2020 Fair King is Mitchell Hunt, son of Chris and Christine Hunt and Mary and the late JD Hunt of Granville. 2019-2020 Fair Princess is Jillian Heemstra, daughter of Denny and Lori Heemstra of Primghar. Other candidates are Sage Goergen, Samantha Sauer, Ariannna Frerk, Samantha Noteboom, Maggie Albert, Bailey Rohlfsen, Emily Chicoine, Trey Haag, Claire Sells, Paige Dagel, Case Moermond, and Clint Peters.